Home2018 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Award Nominees

shane.ardell's picture

[ CARA Nominees: congratulations! Want to celebrate your nomination with CASA? Come to BOSS! We'll be celebrating in style with a Red-Carpet Event and live awards presentation! Visit bostonsings.com for the details on all of our CARA events, live in Boston on Sunday, April 8th. ]

The following are the nominees for the 2018 Contemporary A cappella Recording Awards. Congratulations to all who participated and good luck to the nominees! The winners will be announced on April 8 at a live awards ceremony at Boston Sings [BOSS], and then right here on casa.org!

Special Awards

Best Debut Album


Eclectic, On Pointe
Lark, Lark (University of Colorado Denver)
Seven, Die Vielharmoniker
Beyond The Archetype, Gestalt (University of Florida)
Quintense, Quintense
Journey Home, Gina Deaton
To Be Done (待整理), Calculasian
The Newfangled Four, The Newfangled Four

Genre Nominations

Best Barbershop Album


The Newfangled Four, The Newfangled Four
Accentuate The Positive, Double Date
Shootin' High, ClassRing

Best Barbershop Song


"God Help the Outcasts/Someday Medley" from Shootin' High, ClassRing
"It's Sand, Man!" from The Newfangled Four, The Newfangled Four
"Didn't We" from Accentuate The Positive, Double Date

Best Classical/Traditional Album


Mes très cher frères, Zero8
tenebrae, amarcord

Best Classical/Traditional Song


"The Angels Carol" from This Christmas, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
"Io Son La Primavera" from When The Night Is New, The Capital Hearings
"Peccantem me quotidie" from tenebrae, amarcord
"715 - CRΣΣKS" from COLLECTIVE (Vol. I), The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)
"Kedushah" from Volume 7: Brachot/Blessings, Six13
"Sind die Lichter angezündet" from Winter, ONAIR
"Dejlig Er Jorden" from Share The Love, Postyr

Best Country Song


"Tennessee Whiskey" from Fixate, Clef Hangers (University of North Carolina)
"Jolene" from PTX Vol. IV - Classics, Pentatonix
"You Never Need Nobody" from Lifeline, State of Fifths (Michigan State University)
"Wherever Is Your Heart" from 474, Jackson Jills (Tufts University)
"Homegrown" from The Lockbox, Amalgamates (Tufts University)

Best Electronic / Experimental Album


Deviations, Ithaca College Ithacappella (Ithaca College)
Beyond The Archetype, Gestalt (University of Florida)
Lark, Lark (University of Colorado Denver)
Fault of Imagination, Harmonics (Stanford University)

Best Electronic / Experimental Song


"Kings and Queens" from Deviations, Ithacappella (Ithaca College)
"Cough Cough" from Coming Alive, The Vassar Devils (Vassar College)
"Lionsong" from Beyond The Archetype, Gestalt (University of Florida)
"Too Good at Goodbyes" from Too Good at Goodbyes, The Sons of Pitches
"Lightning" from Lightning, Voicebox (University of Central Florida)
"Sorry Not Sorry" from Plaid Projects 2017, Plaid Productions
"Good Intent/173 pounds" from Lark, Lark (University of Colorado Denver)
"Never Forget You" from Lithium, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)

Best Folk/World Album


Folklore, The Swingles
Huggu over vatn, Pust
Um Natal Meio Christmas, Sambaranda
Si la Música dejara de existir, Voz En Punto

Best Folk/World Song


"Unmade" from Folklore, The Swingles
"Sun lu Gajevo" from weiter atmen, baff!
"Gammel reinlender fra Sønndala" from Huggu over vatn, Pust
"Pelu Mi" from Don't Fret, The Sons of Pitches
"Selah" from Beyond The Archetype, Gestalt (University of Florida)

Best Funk Song


"Greedy" from Plaid Projects 2017, Plaid Productions
"Back Pocket" from Complexion, Pitch Slapped (Berklee College of Music)
"I Wish" from Boys of Summer, Hyannis Sound

Best Hip-Hop Song


"Shadowboxing" from Shadowboxing, Drums of War
"Trap Queen" from Fixate, Clef Hangers (University of North Carolina)
"Platzhalter" from Sistemfeler, maybebop
"Nech to koňovi" from Týdytý (Teedetee), SKETY feat. Xindl X

Best Holiday Album


Um Natal Meio Christmas, Sambaranda
This Christmas, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
This, this is Christmas!, Sound of Illinois Chorus

Best Holiday Song


"Little Drummer Boy" from An Unplugged Christmas, Deejay Young feat. Antonio Fernandez
"La La Passover", Y-Studs A Cappella
"Carol of the Bells" from Carol of the Bells, The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)
"O Come, O Come Emmanuel" from O Come, O Come Emmanuel, Noise Complaint (West Orange High School)
"Dejlig Er Jorden" from Share The Love, Postyr
"Sarajevo" from Sarajevo, Voicebox (University of Central Florida)
"Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas" from This Christmas, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
"Silent Night”, Peter Hollens

Best Humor Song


"Seder Crew" from Volume 7: Brachot/Blessings, Six13
"La La Passover", Y-Studs A Cappella
"Immer wenn ich beatbox" from Sistemfeler, maybebop
"Villains Medley I" from Rise, Naughty Scotty and the Octapella (Winter Park High School)

Best Jazz Album


In This Together, Accent
Um Natal Meio Christmas, Sambaranda
Eclectic, On Pointe

Best Jazz Song


"Love Is Just That Way" from In This Together, Accent
"Come Together", m-pact
"By Your Side" from Golden Hour, The Duke's Men (Yale University )
"When I Fall In Love" from When I Fall In Love, Sambaranda
"Mas Que Nada" from Seven, Die Vielharmoniker
"Týdytý" from Týdytý (Teedetee), SKETY

Best Pop Album


Boys of Summer, Hyannis Sound
Recovery, Forte (Centerville High School)
Not A Drill, Sound Off A Cappella
Complexion, Pitch Slapped (Berklee College of Music)
Elemental, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
Lithium, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)
Twisted Broadway Volume 1, Blue Jupiter
From the Depths, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)

Best Pop Song


"24k Magic" from Reboot, Tufts University Beelzebubs (Tufts University)
"Alive" from Coming Alive, The Vassar Devils (Vassar College)
"Levels" from Fixate, Clef Hangers (University of North Carolina)
"Stay" from Stay, Vocalight
"Should've Been Us" from Should've Been Us, The Vocal Company
"Sorry Not Sorry" from Plaid Projects 2017, Plaid Productions
"Rise" from Beyond The Archetype, Gestalt (University of Florida)
"Who's That Girl / Intro" from COLLECTIVE (Vol. I), The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)

Best R&B Song


"Come Together", m-pact
"Greedy" from Plaid Projects 2017, Plaid Productions
"The Way" from Complexion, Pitch Slapped (Berklee College of Music)
"Respect" from Boys of Summer, Hyannis Sound
"Cheyenne" from COLLECTIVE (Vol. I), The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)
"So. Good." from The Lockbox, Amalgamates (Tufts University)

Best Religious Album


Volume 7: Brachot/Blessings, Six13
Eclectic, On Pointe
This Christmas, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
Journey Home, Gina Deaton

Best Religious Song


"Sun" from Elemental, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
"Kedushah" from Volume 7: Brachot/Blessings, Six13
"Dejlig Er Jorden" from Share The Love, Postyr
"Evolution of Jewish Music", Y-Studs A Cappella
"If You're Happy" from Eclectic, On Pointe
"You Say Delightful" from Journey Home, Gina Deaton
"Selah" from Beyond The Archetype, Gestalt (University of Florida)

Best Rock Song


"Emperor's New Clothes" from Lithium, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)
"Jailhouse Rock [live]" from Jams, Vol. 1, Rockapella
"Bohemian Rhapsody" from PTX Vol. IV - Classics, Pentatonix
"With or Without You" from Boys of Summer, Hyannis Sound
"Way Down We Go" from The Lockbox, Amalgamates (Tufts University)
"Jackie and Wilson" from Mid Youth Crisis, Speak of the Devil (Duke University)

Best Show Tunes / Soundtrack / Theme Song


"Waving Through a Window" from Waving Through a Window, The Vocal Company
"It All Fades Away" from Boys of Summer, Hyannis Sound
"Magic To Do" from Twisted Broadway Volume 1, Blue Jupiter
"How Far I'll Go the Distance" from How Far I'll Go the Distance, Scott & Ryceejo
"Deep Beneath the City/Not There Yet" from In Transit, Original Broadway Cast
"At the Beginning", Peter Hollens and Friends
"Wait For It" from Beyond The Archetype, Gestalt (University of Florida)

Continental Nominations

Best European Album


Don't Fret, The Sons of Pitches
Folklore, The Swingles
One Fine Day, We3
Huggu over vatn, Pust
Schweigen Silber - Reden Gold, Unduzo
Moving on, Basix
Sistemfeler, maybebop

Original Music Nominations

Best Original Song by a Professional Group


Cheeyang Ng, Jean Seizure: "Sugar" from ADAM, The Apex Project
Accent / James Rose: "Just Wondering" from In This Together, Accent
Rob Dietz, India Carney, Stephanie Fischer: "Next Big Thing" from Episode One, Hit List: An A Cappella Web Series
Lisa Forkish: "Love Warrior" from Love Warrior EP, Lisa Forkish
Track IX: "Lipstick" from Lipstick, Track IX
The Sons of Pitches: "We Live On" from Don't Fret, The Sons of Pitches
Edward Randell: "Unmade" from Folklore, The Swingles
Michael Honey: "Shadowboxing" from Shadowboxing, Drums of War
Gina Deaton: "I Cry Out" from Journey Home, Gina Deaton

Best Original Song by a Scholastic Group


Solon Snider: "I'm Ready Now" from On the Bumpy Road, Yale University Whiffenpoofs (Yale University )
Hannah Tobias & Matt Goldstein: "Nothing" from Coming Alive, The Vassar Devils (Vassar College)
Cubbage: "Disappear" from Deviations, Ithaca College Ithacappella (Ithaca College)
Emmaline Carter: "IV" from Recovery, Forte (Centerville High School)
Caleb Moore: "WHERE DO I FIND THAT" from ON THE RISE, RISE (The University of Texas - Arlington)

Non-Scholastic and Professional Arrangement Nominations

Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement


Jon Smith, Hannah Tobias & Elliott von Wendt: "Should've Been Us" from Should've Been Us, The Vocal Company
Michael Kibbe: "Stitches" from Transitions, SeaNote
Alex Margarite: "Hey Jude", Fermata Town
Jon Smith: "September" from Boys of Summer, Hyannis Sound
Scott Leonard: "Jailhouse Rock [live]" from Jams, Vol. 1, Rockapella
Marty Gasper: "I Got The Sun in the Morning (And the Moon at night)" from Twisted Broadway Volume 1, Blue Jupiter

Best Professional Arrangement for a Non-Scholastic Group


Jacob Tourjeman: "Waving Through a Window" from Waving Through a Window, The Vocal Company
Robert Dietz: "Stay" from Stay, Vocalight
Patrick McAlexander: "A Newfangled Tango" from The Newfangled Four, The Newfangled Four
Ben Bram: "Attention (cover)" from Attention (cover), Flashback
RJ Woessner: "Color Rain" from ADAM, The Apex Project
Deke Sharon: "Saturday Night Obsession" from In Transit, Original Broadway Cast
Maggie Tobin: "Bugatti Step" from KrisKros a cappella 2017, KrisKros
Tom Anderson: "Glowing in the Dark" from Glowing in the Dark, Scott & Ryceejo

Best Professional Arrangement for a Scholastic Group


Rob Dietz: "Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing" from Genesis, Legacy
Tom Anderson: "Empress" from Kiss the Ceiling, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
Ben Bram: "Trainwreck" from Beyond The Archetype, Gestalt (University of Florida)
Chase Strom: "Show Me What I'm Looking For" from This Restless Maze, Chi Rho (Wake Forest University)
Clare Girard: "In The Bleak Midwinter" from This Christmas, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
Christopher Given Harrison: "Good to Be Alive" from Unst, Unstrumental (Calabasas High School)
Elliott von Wendt: "Rise" from Beyond The Archetype, Gestalt (University of Florida)
Michael Brisentine: "Emperor's New Clothes" from Lithium, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)
Isaiah Carter: "Jealous" from Complexion, Pitch Slapped (Berklee College of Music)
Christopher Diaz: "Ride or Die" from Ride or Die, License to Trill (Texas Christian University)

Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Nominations

Best Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Album


Not A Drill, Sound Off A Cappella
When The Night Is New, The Capital Hearings

Best Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Song


"Hey Jude", Fermata Town
"Galileo" from When The Night Is New, The Capital Hearings
"Nothing But the Water / Home" from Catch 22, Catch 22
"Drink You Away" from Not A Drill, Sound Off A Cappella

Collaborative and Solo Performer Nominations

Best Collaborative / Studio Project Song


"Steady" from Steady, Hansel Romero ft. Alyce
"Next Big Thing" from Episode One, Hit List: An A Cappella Web Series Feat. India Carney
"Glowing in the Dark" from Glowing in the Dark, Scott & Ryceejo
"Everything's Just Wonderful" from RustyCappella&Friends Volume II, RustyCappella&Friends
"Sledgehammer" from Plaid Projects 2017, Plaid Productions
"Should've Been Us" from Should've Been Us, The Vocal Company
Deejay Young, Antonio Fernandez: "Little Drummer Boy" from An Unplugged Christmas, Deejay Young feat. Antonio Fernandez

Best Song by a Solo Performer


Track IX: "Lipstick" from Lipstick, Track IX
Peter Hollens: "Total Eclipse of the Heart", Peter Hollens
Hansel Romero: "Bone + Tissue" from Bone + Tissue, Hansel Romero
Lisa Forkish: "Love Warrior" from Love Warrior EP, Lisa Forkish
Chris Rupp: "I Will Rise" from Rise: A cappella Vol I, Chris Rupp

Scholastic Nominations

Best High School Album


Elemental, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
Recovery, Forte (Centerville High School)
Kiss the Ceiling, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
Perfect World, Eleventh Hour (Kettering Fairmont High School)
Rise, Take 7 & Naughty Scotty and the Octapella (Winter Park High School)

Best High School Solo


Ethan Mooney: "Boys In The Street" from From the Roots Up, Take Two (Tates Creek High School)
Katherine Ann Mohler: "Islands" from Elemental, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
Sophia Rosado: "Broken Words" from Recovery, Forte (Centerville High School)
Ryleigh Plank: "Expensive" from Kiss the Ceiling, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
Sofia Mazursky: "Never Be Like You" from Unst, Unstrumental (Calabasas High School)
Zoe D'Andrea, Emily Dietz: "The Way You Make Me Feel" from Genesis, Legacy

Best High School Song


"Boys In The Street" from From the Roots Up, Take Two (Tates Creek High School)
"Giants" from Rise, Take 7 & Naughty Scotty and the Octapella (Winter Park High School)
"Never Be Like You" from Unst, Unstrumental (Calabasas High School)
"Sun" from Elemental, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
"Recovery" from Recovery, Forte (Centerville High School)
"All Is Full of Love" from This Light In Us, Vocal Rush (Oakland School for the Arts)
"Youth" from Just Love, Encore (Ensworth School)
"The Way You Make Me Feel" from Genesis, Legacy
"Animal Spirits" from Kiss the Ceiling, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)

Best Female Collegiate Album


Zenith, Treble on Huntington (Northeastern University)
Lark, Lark (University of Colorado Denver)
Blue Blooded, BluesTones (James Madison University)
From the Depths, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)
474, Jackson Jills (Tufts University)
Soul Revival, Miami Misfitz (Miami University of Ohio)

Best Female Collegiate Arrangement


Paula Naanou: "Stay" from Blue Blooded, BluesTones (James Madison University)
Sara Edwards: "Teardrop" from Teardrop, The Rolling Tones (King's College London)
Sarah Donnelly: "Black Water Lilies" from From the Depths, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)

Best Female Collegiate Solo


Emily Dietz: "River" from From the Depths, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)
Bianca Galvez: "Bass Song" from Blue Blooded, BluesTones (James Madison University)
Evy Roy: "Colder Weather" from 474, Jackson Jills (Tufts University)
Valerie Lenzi: "Tears" from Lights Off, Terpsichore (Boston University)
Michelle Rocqet: "Good Intent/173 pounds" from Lark, Lark (University of Colorado Denver)

Best Female Collegiate Song


"Don't Let Me Down" from From the Depths, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)
"Stay" from Blue Blooded, BluesTones (James Madison University)
"Ex's & Oh's" from Past Lives, Out of the Blue (Duke University)
"Pistols At Dawn" from Lark, Lark (University of Colorado Denver)

Best Male Collegiate Album


Songs For Mary Todd, The Dear Abbeys (Boston University)
Fixate, Clef Hangers (University of North Carolina)
Deviations, Ithaca College Ithacappella (Ithaca College)
Golden Hour, The Duke's Men (Yale University )
On the Bumpy Road, Yale University Whiffenpoofs (Yale University)
Take Me Home, Divisi (Central Connecticut State University)

Best Male Collegiate Arrangement


Max Greenwald, Joel Reske: "24k Magic" from Reboot, Tufts University Beelzebubs (Tufts University)
Taylor Euliss, Matt Goldman: "Castle on the Hill" from Castle on the Hill, Clef Hangers (University of North Carolina)
Oren Bailey: "Creeks" from Creeks, Grains of Time (North Carolina State University)
Scott Etan Feiner: "Can't Help Falling in Love" from Hometown, Yale University Spizzwinks(?) (Yale University)
Ryan Anders: "That's What I Like" from Mid Youth Crisis, Speak of the Devil (Duke University)
Josh Bain: "Toxic" from Unpeeled, Orange Appeal (Syracuse University)

Best Male Collegiate Solo


Taylor Pulliam: "Greedy" from Greedy, Grains of Time (North Carolina State University)
Taylor Euliss: "Castle on the Hill" from Castle on the Hill, Clef Hangers (University of North Carolina)
Simon Schaitkin: "King of the World" from On the Bumpy Road, Yale University Whiffenpoofs (Yale University)
Richard Phillips: "That's What I Like" from Mid Youth Crisis, Speak of the Devil (Duke University)
Sam Harris: "I Will Always Love You" from Cut Loose, Out Of The Blue (Oxford University)

Best Male Collegiate Song


"Castle on the Hill" from Castle on the Hill, Clef Hangers (University of North Carolina)
"Who Do You Love" from Reboot, Tufts University Beelzebubs (Tufts University)
"Creeks" from Creeks, Grains of Time (North Carolina State University)
"Forgiven" from Forgiven, Eight Beat Measure (Rochester Institute of Technology)
"That's What I Like" from Mid Youth Crisis, Speak of the Devil (Duke University)

Best Mixed Collegiate Album


Complexion, Pitch Slapped (Berklee College of Music)
Lithium, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)
COLLECTIVE (Vol. I), The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)
Coming Alive, The Vassar Devils (Vassar College)
The Lockbox, Amalgamates (Tufts University)
Beyond The Archetype, Gestalt (University of Florida)

Best Mixed Collegiate Arrangement


Harrison: "Sarajevo" from Sarajevo, Voicebox (University of Central Florida)
Elliott von Wendt: "715 - CRΣΣKS" from COLLECTIVE (Vol. I), The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)
Ronen Boxer: "Jason's Song (Gave It Away)", Total Vocal (Rimon School of Music)
Isaiah Thomas: "Beggin & Pleadin " from Complexion, Pitch Slapped (Berklee College of Music)
Matt Goldstein & Hannah Tobias: "Alive" from Coming Alive, The Vassar Devils (Vassar College)

Best Mixed Collegiate Solo


Rachel Gonzalez: "Jealous" from Complexion, Pitch Slapped (Berklee College of Music)
Matt Goldstein: "Iscariot" from Coming Alive, The Vassar Devils (Vassar College)
Brittany Russell: "Lionsong" from Beyond The Archetype, Gestalt (University of Florida)
Lynique Webster: "Dog Days Are Over" from Lithium, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)
Ryan Hannon, Claudia Moericke: "Cheyenne" from COLLECTIVE (Vol. I), The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)

Best Mixed Collegiate Song


"Beggin & Pleadin" from Complexion, Pitch Slapped (Berklee College of Music)
"Bad Blood" from Lithium, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)
"Iscariot" from Coming Alive, The Vassar Devils (Vassar College)
"Kids" from COLLECTIVE (Vol. I), The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)
"Ride or Die" from Ride or Die, License to Trill (Texas Christian University)
"So. Good." from The Lockbox, Amalgamates (Tufts University)

---------------------------

As always, thanks to everyone who submitted, and a huge thank you to all the nominators who gave their time to help us sort through all the wonderful submissions!

The 2018 CARA committee was: Shane Ardell, Ricky Jabarin, Brooks Jordan, Thomas (TeKay) King, and Alexander Koutzoukis.