Home2019 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Award Results

shane.ardell's picture

The following are the winners of the 2019 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Awards. Congratulations to all the deserving winning groups and individuals!

CARAs 2019 Results List

Best African Album

  • Winner: Always with You , No Limits
  • Runner-up: Imanueli, Fishers of Men Sounds

Best Asian Album

  • Winner: Some People Say, O-Kai Singers
  • Runner-up: Ignite Vocal, Ignite Vocal Band

Best Barbershop Album

  • Winner: How Can I Keep from Singing, Crossroads
  • Runner-up: Midnight Croon, Midnight Croon

Best Barbershop Song

  • Winner: "Not Like This" from How Can I Keep from Singing, Crossroads
  • Runner-up: "Summer Wind" from Midnight Croon, Midnight Croon

Best Classical / Traditional Album

  • Winner: Equinox, Voces8
  • Runner-up: Quer Bach 2, SLIXS

Best Classical/Traditional Song

  • Winner: "Concerto In A Minor - BWV 1041 Allegro" from Quer Bach 2, SLIXS
  • Runner-up: "Homeward Bound" from GRAVITY, Ardú

Best Collaborative / Studio Project Song

  • Winner: "What's Really Good?" from What's Really Good?, Chris Brody
  • Runner-up: "Relentless 爱不止息" from How Sweet It Is 多么幸福, East West Collective

Best Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Album

  • Winner: Oh Mama - EP, Premiere
  • Runner-up: Time and Chances, Fermata Town

Best Contemporary A Cappella League / CAL Song

  • Winner: "River" from Oh Mama - EP, Premiere
  • Runner-up: "Walk On Water" from Walk On Water, Sound Off A Cappella

Best Country Song

  • Winner: "Daddy Lessons" from Where The Secret Lies, Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Runner-up: "Humble & Kind" from 11:11, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)

Best Electronic / Experimental Album

  • Winner: Come Around, Birdland Avenue
  • Runner-up: Hijklmnog, The G-Men

Best Electronic / Experimental Song

  • Winner: "The Bird and the Worm" from Silhouette, Sapphires (University of North Carolina Greensboro)
  • Runner-up (TIE): "Rabbit Hole" from Come Around, Birdland Avenue
  • Runner-up (TIE): "Tears" from This Side Up, Voicebox (University of Central Florida)

Best European Album

  • Winner: Viel Lärm um dich, anders
  • Runner-up: shades of light, VOXID

Best Female Collegiate Album

  • Winner: Silhouette, Sapphires (University of North Carolina Greensboro)
  • Runner-up: Silver Hour, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)

Best Female Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Sara Edwards: "Trøllabundin (Live)" from ICCA 2018, The Rolling Tones (King's College London)
  • Runner-up: Molly Murphy: "Make Me Feel/Kiss" from Silver Hour, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)

Best Female Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Mallika Bhagwat: "Trøllabundin (Live)" from ICCA 2018, The Rolling Tones (King's College London)
  • Runner-up: Caroline Polley: "Walk Away" from Silhouette, Sapphires (University of North Carolina Greensboro)

Best Female Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Praying" from Empower, Pitches and Notes (University of Wisconsin Madison)
  • Runner-up: "Many Moons" from Silhouette, Sapphires (University of North Carolina Greensboro)

Best Folk/World Album

  • Winner: Meridiane NORD, Sjaella
  • Runner-up: Common Threads, Shir Appeal (Tufts University)

Best Folk/World Song

  • Winner: "Duna vizén... (Folksong)" from Return 2 Acappelland, Fool Moon
  • Runner-up: "A Tamil Medley - Muunaeru Vaalibaa x Singai Naadu" from A Tamil Medley - Munnaeru Vaalibaa x Singai Naadu, 1023

Best Funk/Disco Song

  • Winner: "Derzhi" from Return 2 Acappelland, Fool Moon
  • Runner-up: "Love Native" from shades of light, VOXID

Best High School Album

  • Winner: 11:11, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
  • Runner-up: Giants, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)

Best High School Arrangement

  • Winner: Richie Bishop, Ava Lipford: "Hurts" from Burn, Dragon Scales (Appomattox Regional Governor's School (ARGS))
  • Runner-up: Lindy Pokorny, Brett Baboorian: "Same Old Blues" from Burn, Dragon Scales (Appomattox Regional Governor's School (ARGS))

Best High School Solo

  • Winner: Anthony Gargiula: "G Train (re:play)" from A Cappella Academy 2017, A Cappella Academy
  • Runner-up: Ryleigh Plank: "So Emotional" from 11:11, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)

Best High School Song

  • Winner: "Haze (Aura)" from A Cappella Academy 2017, A Cappella Academy
  • Runner-up: "What About Us" from Giants, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)

Best Hip-Hop Song

  • Winner: "Pray For Me" from Pray For Me, D-Fi
  • Runner-up: "No Diggity" from shades of light, VOXID

Best Holiday Album

  • Winner: Christmas Is Here!, Pentatonix
  • Runner-up: A Vocal Christmas, Vocal Group SONO

Best Holiday Song

  • Winner: "Grown-Up Christmas List" from Christmas Is Here!, Pentatonix feat. Kelly Clarkson
  • Runner-up: "Bohemian Chanukah" from Bohemian Chanukah, Six13

Best Humor Song

  • Winner: "Bohemian Chanukah" from Bohemian Chanukah, Six13
  • Runner-up: "The Greatest Passover" from The Greatest Passover, Y-Studs A Cappella (Yeshiva University)

Best Jazz/Big Band Album

  • Winner: Wonderful World, m-pact
  • Runner-up: Home, Cadence

Best Jazz/Big Band Song

  • Winner: "Stay" from Wonderful World, m-pact
  • Runner-up: "Bananeira" from Bananeira, Sambaranda

Best Male Collegiate Album

  • Winner: Hijklmnog, The G-Men
  • Runner-up: Full Rally, Tufts University Beelzebubs (Tufts University)

Best Male Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Marty Gray: "Mr. Brightside" from Hijklmnog, The G-Men
  • Runner-up: Neil Aggarwal: "How Deep Is Your Love" from Do You Have This Room Reserved?, Logarhythms (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Best Male Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Marty Gray: "Eleanor Rigby" from Hijklmnog, The G-Men
  • Runner-up: Avi Montanez: "Can I Be Him" from Derobed, Hullabahoos (University of Virginia)

Best Male Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Eleanor Rigby" from Hijklmnog, The G-Men
  • Runner-up: "Krwlng" from Dawn , Run for Cover (University of Chicago)

Best Mixed Collegiate Album

  • Winner: This Side Up, Voicebox (University of Central Florida)
  • Runner-up: Collective, Vol. II, The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)

Best Mixed Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Harrison Acosta: "Lost Boy" from This Side Up, Voicebox (University of Central Florida)
  • Runner-up: Erin McCullough: "Purple Rain" from Purple Rain, Aquapella (University of Bath)

Best Mixed Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Ana Miletic: "Sledgehammer" from Red Shift , Off The Beat (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Runner-up: Brittany Russell: "Mother" from Body Memory: the live album, Gestalt (University of Florida)

Best Mixed Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Too Good" from Collective, Vol. II, The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)
  • Runner-up: "No Place Like Home" from there is, Green Tones (University of North Texas)

Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement

  • Winner: Jon Smith: "Tokyo Sunrise" from Tokyo Sunrise (Single Track), The Swingles
  • Runner-up: Scott Leonard: "Believer" from Jams, Vol. 2, 1023

Best Non-Scholastic Debut Album

  • Winner: Come Around, Birdland Avenue
  • Runner-up: DCappella, DCappella

Best Original Song by a Professional Group

  • Winner: Music & Lyrics by Birdland Avenue: "Breeze Baby" from Come Around, Birdland Avenue
  • Runner-up: Hansel Romero: "Bad Romantic" from Bad Romantic, Ember

Best Original Song by a Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Gabrielle Macafee: "On My Way" from 11:11, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
  • Runner-up: Isabella Sbarra-Michelland: "Intentions" from 11:11, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)

Best Pop Album

  • Winner: Come Around, Birdland Avenue
  • Runner-up: PTX Presents: Top Pop. Vol. I , Pentatonix

Best Pop Song

  • Winner: "Havana" from PTX Presents: Top Pop. Vol. I , Pentatonix
  • Runner-up: "No Tears Left to Cry" from No Tears Left To Cry - Single, Citizen Queen

Best Professional Arrangement for a Non-Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Deke Sharon: "Immortals" from DCappella, DCappella
  • Runner-up: Matti Kallio: "Petteri Punakuono" from Jouluna LIVE, Club For Five

Best Professional Arrangement for a Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Amanda Taylor: "Strasbourg St. Denis (Live)" from Strasbourg St. Denis (Live), A Cappella Academy
  • Runner-up: Rob Dietz: "Evolution of Hollywood" from [r]evolve, Legacy (Community Group)

Best Religious Album

  • Winner: Risen, Best Friends (Lubbock Christian University)
  • Runner-up: A New Day: A Cappella, VOL II, Chris Rupp

Best Religious Song

  • Winner: "When You Believe" from Christmas Is Here!, Pentatonix
  • Runner-up: "Only Truth" from NOTA Sings ACAPPELLA, Nota

Best Rock Song

  • Winner: "KARATE" from Covers Volume Two, The Sons of Pitches
  • Runner-up: "Immortals" from DCappella, DCappella

Best Scholastic Debut Album

  • Winner: This Side Up, Voicebox (University of Central Florida)
  • Runner-up: Bridges, Upper Structure (Berklee College of Music)

Best Show Tunes / Soundtrack / Theme Song

  • Winner: "Evolution of Hollywood" from [r]evolve, Legacy (Community Group)
  • Runner-up: "The Glory Days" from Selections from The Incredibles 2 Soundtrack, DCappella

Best Song by a Solo Performer

  • Winner: Track IX: "Lipstick" from Exclamation Points, Track IX
  • Runner-up: Marc Silverberg: "ICCA" from ICCA-Single, Docacappella

Thank you again to all of the nominators, judges and committee members who put in hours of work to make sure all submissions were considered fairly and equally. Congratulations to all the winners and thanks everyone for another great awards season! And a huge thank you to Ricky Jabarin, Brooks Jordan, Ian Wolfe, Jess Chen and Shane Ardell who head up the program, as well as Alexander Koutzoukis and TeKay for lending their expertise as the veteran awards committee members during the last few years as we onboarded a whole new team. In addition, a big shout out to Emily Benjamin who coordinates the live event, and to the entire Boston Sings production team and CASA board for their support and helping us make each year better than the last.

Tags: ,